The Wait Is Over: Shortlist Revealed For B&T’s Women In Media Awards 2021!


While 2021 appears to have picked up where 2020 left off and thrown more COVID curveballs our way, that hasn’t stopped us from shining a light on all the incredible women who continue to make their mark on the industry.

B&T’s Women in Media Awards, presented by Are Media, is all about celebrating the fabulous females making outstanding contributions to the industry we all love and work in, and ain’t no global pandemic gonna stop us from doing just that!

However, given the current lockdown situation in Sydney, we’ve decided to play it safe and take the awards into a virtual arena.

The event will still be held on the same date (Friday 27 August at 4pm), and we’ll still be bringing the same glitz and glam you’re all accustomed to. Register HERE now to secure your spot at this year’s WIM Awards!

Now, our judges have had a tough time getting through all the fab entries for this year’s awards and putting together the all-important shortlist, but that’s their job.

If you’re on the list (HUGE congrats), please make sure your name and company are spelled correctly.

If you win, a trophy really won’t look as good if it doesn’t have the correct name on it. Please email riin@bandt.com.au with any changes.

Also, just a reminder that voting is still open for the People’s Choice category, but only until 5pm (AEST) on Friday 23 July. Click HERE to have your say on who should be crowned the WIM Awards People’s Choice winner now!

Once again, a big thanks to our wonderful judges, along with presenting partner Are Media and sponsors CHE Proximity, OMD, Howatson + White, QMS,  Twitch and Doltone House for all your support. We simply couldn’t be putting on such a grand event without each and every one of you!

Now, without further ado, here’s the shortlist for this year’s WIM Awards…

Agency Sales/Account Management

Ayesha Kiely, MediaCom

Belinda Drew, The Monkeys part of Accenture Interactive

Bethany Ryan, Akcelo

Dianne Grice, Khemistry

Jen Hird, The Works

Katie Dally, Thinkerbell

Kristie Barnfather, Val Morgan Outdoor

Lucy Porter, Val Morgan Outdoor

Michelle O’Brien, MediaCom

Stacia Grooby, Five by Five Global

Best Ad Campaign Championing the Equality Cause

Walk Free – ‘Captive Content’, Leo Burnett Australia

Bonds – ‘Unplugged’, Leo Burnett Australia

Pymble Ladies’ College – ‘WATCH US CHANGE THE WORLD’, McCann + HERO

UN Women Australia – ‘When will she be right’, The Monkeys part of Accenture Interactive

Business Support

Emily-Rose Pooley, 10 ViacomCBS

Laura Thornton, 10 ViacomCBS

Renee Picello, SBS (Special Broadcasting Service)

Samantha Luff, 10 ViacomCBS

Champion of Change (sponsored by Howatson + White)

Anne Miles, Suits&Sneakers

Belinda Drew, The Monkeys part of Accenture Interactive

Cam Blackley, M&C Saatchi

Emily Robinson, Zenith Media

Isabel Lo and Antoinette Lattouf, Media Diversity Australia

Jacquie Alley, The Media Store

Jasmin Bedir, Innocean

Jen Sharpe, Think HQ

Kiranpreet Kaur, Archibald Williams

Sev Griffiths, Bohemia

Stephanie Famolaro, The Trade Desk

Creative (sponsored by Howatson + White)

Claire Stapleton, The Works

Josie Fox, Special Group

Lizzie Wood and Katie Kidd, The Monkeys part of Accenture Interactive

Mads Catanese and Izzi McGrath, The Royals

Mandie van der Merwe, M&C Saatchi

Margot Alais, Paper + Spark

Marijke Spain, Leo Burnett

Michelle Walsh, Leo Burnett

Paris Thomson, SIRAP

Regina Stroombergen, Thinkerbell

Creative Producer

Bettina Dalton, WildBear Entertainment

Ceri Davies, Squeak E. Clean Studios

Charu Menon, Heckler

Denise Barnes, Man of Many

Elissa Ratliff, Mamamia

Hayley Olsson, Jack Nimble

Loren Bradley, FINCH

Michelle Browne, Leo Burnett

Rachael Brand, 10 ViacomCBS

Tamara Simoneau, 10 ViacomCBS

Employer

Archetype

OMD Australia

Publicis Groupe

Reload Media

The Mint Partners

The Works

Entrepreneur

Genevieve Campbell, The Mint Partners

Jen Sharpe, Think HQ

Katrina McCarter, Marketing to Mums

Leilani Abels, Thrive PR

Lisa Teh, CODI Agency

Marilla Akkermans, Equality Media

Paris Thomson, SIRAP

Sharon Gray, The Spec Sheet

Sonia Majkic, 3 Phase Marketing

Tash Menon, MASH Brands

Executive Leader

Beverley McGarvey, 10 ViacomCBS

Imogen Hewitt, Spark Foundry

Jen Sharpe, Think HQ

Lindsey Evans, Special Group

Melissa Fein, Initiative

Nickie Scriven, Zenith Media

Nicole Gardner, EDGE

Rachel Page, Verizon Media

Sharyn Smith, Social Soup

Simone Gupta, Havas PR Australia

Virginia Hyland, Havas Media

Glass Ceiling Award

Aleisha McCall, Ultimate Edge Communications

Alexandra Paxinos, South Australian Tourism Commission

Anya Lorimer, Campaign Edge Sprout

Claire Butterworth, GroupM

Iris Chan, Seismic

Jo Scard, Fifty Acres

Marilla Akkermans, Equality Media

Melinda Geertz, Leo Burnett

Melissa Webber, Holy Cow! Creative

Nina Funnell, #LetHerSpeak: news.com.au

Tara Ford, The Monkeys part of Accenture Interactive

Virginia Hyland, Havas Media

Journalist

Bettina Dalton, WildBear Entertainment

Kate Doak, 10 ViacomCBS

Leah Gibbons, ausbiz

Lucy Dean, Yahoo Finance Australia

Narelda Jacobs, 10 ViacomCBS

Nina Funnell, news.com.au

Poppy Reid, The Brag Media

Sandra Sully, 10 ViacomCBS

Sophie Goulopoulos, Body+Soul.com.au

Stela Todorovic, 10 ViacomCBS

Marketing (sponsored by CHE Proximity)

Alexandra Paxinos, South Australian Tourism Commission

Anjee Hopton, Raine & Horne Group

Azadeh Williams, Azkmedia

Elika Tamaddoni, Verizon Media

Eshita Durve, Rocket Agency

Katrina McCarter, Marketing to Mums

Melissa Rodrigues, Minor Hotels

Rachael Townsley, Quantcast

Samantha Summers, VMG

Sara Palmieri, Lenovo

Tania David, Finecast

Media Buyer/Planner (sponsored by TWITCH)

Eddy Mihatov, AKQA Media

Kirby McDonald, Wavemaker

Madeleine Chaplin, Reload Media

Marilla Akkermans, Equality Media

Michelle Tempest, Half Dome

Sophie Price, Bohemia/M&C Saatchi

Media Sales/Account Management

Clare Rudduck, Verizon Media

Elecia Lay, Mamamia

Jess Roach, Nova Entertainment

Jess Zavecz, QMS

Katie Finney, Seven

Lisa Squillace, 10 ViacomCBS

Maria Baca Castex, Finecast

Natalie Harvey, Seven

Rachel Miller, Foxtel Media

Tina Andrew, Nine

Mentor

Fiona Miller-Nwoke, Icon Agency

Kristie Atkins, Wink

Laura Nice, OMD Australia

Sara Lappage, QMS

Stefania Perrone, Rocket Agency

Stephanie Famolaro, The Trade Desk

People & Culture

Carolyn Maloney, Atomic 212°

Jacquie Alley, The Media Store

Jasmine Lansdell, The Works

Jessica Turnbull, Minor Hotels

Kate Macauley, The Zoo Republic

Kristy Camarillo, The Royals

Lisa Lie, Half Dome

Nicola Jenkins, MediaCom

Virginia Scully, Hatched Media

Public Relations

Azadeh Williams, AZK Media

Danielle Mastronardo, FINCH

Emma-Jane Granleese, History Will Be Kind

Genevieve Campbell, The Mint Partners

Jo Scard, Fifty Acres

Jocelyn Hunter, BENCH PR

Leilani Abels, Thrive PR

Rachel Collister, Kate & Co. PR

Simone Gupta, Havas PR Australia

Sophie Muir, Maven PR

Recruiter

Carolyn Maloney, Atomic 212°

Esther Clerehan, CLEREHAN Pty Ltd

Lea Walker, Mrs Walker

Rising Star (sponsored by OMD)

Charlotte Goodsir, The Monkeys part of Accenture Interactive

Clare Farrugia, Alpha Digital

Elly Scales, The Red Republic

Izzi McGrath, The Royals

Jade Rooney, Half Dome

Lex La Sala, Fifty Acres

Lucy Batchelor, The Works

Lucy Sonter, LinkedIn

Madeline Moore, Snap Inc.

Mads Catanese, The Royals

Margot Alais, Paper + Spark

Millie-Mae Twort, The Works

Social Change Makers

Amanda Shepherd, Green Fox Studio

Anne Miles, Suits&Sneakers

Bettina Dalton, WildBear Entertainment

Claire Austin, LinkedIn

Ebony Gaylor, Decade of Action

Jasmin Bedir, Innocean

Jo Scard, Fifty Acres

Lani Tweddle, Verizon Media

Laura Prael, LEP Digital

Sunita Gloster, Gloster Advisory

Strategy

Alexandra Nel, Leo Burnett

Bel Harper, oOh!media

Danni Dimitri, Havas Media

Emma Egerton, The Lumery

Ilona Janaashvili, Leo Burnett

Linda Fagerlund, Carat Australia

Madeline Moore, Snap Inc.

Maya Mausli, AKQA Media

Penny Shell, OMD Australia

Sophie Price, Bohemia/M&C Saatchi

Tech

Abigail Charlesworth, AKQA Media

Clare Dlugosz, MediaCom

Georgia Woodburne, Inskin Media

Greer Lester, The Trade Desk

Inbal Costis, Outbrain

Jessica Miles, Integral Ad Science

Jo Jones, CommBank

Olia Krivtchoun, Publicis Groupe

Rashell Habib, 10 ViacomCBS

Rebecca Den Braber, Hatched

Sharon Gray, The Spec Sheet

Tamara Alaveras, 3 Phase Marketing

Please login with linkedin to comment



Read More: The Wait Is Over: Shortlist Revealed For B&T’s Women In Media Awards 2021!

2021-07-22 00:00:42

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments